Mwahaha.

Mwahaha.  Hahahaha….

MWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!  

(starts to roll around on the ground in a fit of maniacal laughter…)

“My takeover will soon be complete!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!…”

Okay, as you probably know, I don’t have school (/college) again till the 26th.  You also probably know that I’m trying to get as much RTK done as I can before school also starts.  Therefore, you have also probably realized by now that…

“…I am going to take over the world!  Ahahaha!  Yes, that’s right!  I will soon complete RTK and my plans will soon be COMPLETE.  Bwahahahaaa….Once I finish RTK, I will join the RTK hall-of-fame with the official rank of Kanji Beast.  Oh, but I’m not stopping there.  No, I plan on conquering the entire Museum (?>_>) of Japanese!  I will exploit my fellow hall-of-famers by stealing the methods that they have used to begin their own quests for mastery! (I actually feel kind of bad about that…but, sshhhh!)  And in the end, people will only tremble in the presence of me, the Kanji Dragon (rank reached after RTK3…).  Haha!”  

(I might even learn kanji after that.  You know, to take those silly tests–what are they called?  Kanken?  You know, the ones with the poopload of kanji?  Yeah, well that’s the next stage of evolution [evolution as in Pokemon, people…] after Kanji Dragon.  I will acheive the final stage of–[drum roll]–Kanji Titan!  Mwahahahahaha!)

Anyways, I have a long ways to go before I get there.  I was going to wait until tonight once I’ve finished todays additions, but I couldn’t wait.  Here’s the latest kanji poster update:  

Psyche.  Gotcha.  You know why there’s no picture here?  Because wordpress is asinine.  And my wireless  internet connection is slower than my brain at 4 in the morning.  For some reason it wouldn’t let me upload the picture.  I guess I’ll just update this later when the entire world isn’t working against me.  Whatev.  No problem.  Just keep your cool.  It’s no big deal.  The fact that I had to retype this paragraph like 8 times is no big deal.  Deep breath.  Woo-saaa…

Edit:  Yes, I finally did it.  Here you go:

 

my kanji poster

my kanji poster

For the record, I am at 1250 as of this writing.  Though, I’ll most likely be further along later today.

Hmm, what else is new…

Oh yeah, so I’m almost finished with RahXephon.  It’s pretty amazing.  (See, I’d really like to buy some dramas, but looks like that’ll have to wait until I win the lottery…)  I’ll probably go back and rewatch the series or my favorite episodes a few times before moving on.  

Edit:  I just finished the series.  Weird, but good.  You might say, weirdly awesome.  Yeah, I have this really strong urge to go check the english subs to find out exactly what happened, but I will resist the urge.  The fact that that urge exists is probably a good sign.  Now I just have to go watch the movie…

Ah, and I also switched my Kanji progress from the RevTK site over to Anki.  It was…quite an ordeal.  The plugin doesn’t work quite as smoothly as my new Ipod, but whatev.  I got it to work after 4 HOURS of trial and error.  Yeah, that sucked.  And the best part is that my brain has to adjust to Anki’s scheduling.  But I’m getting used to it.  

I’ve been eating with chopsticks quite a bit lately.  My new favorite thing that I like to make is egg ramen.  Google it.  It’s pretty good.  Also, my family discovered this new Chinese takeout restaurant in town.  It’s flipping awesome.  The people that work there (no offense to them) don’t speak english at all.  Like, they can’t even say simple numbers correctly.  But I LOVE their food.  I’m going to start going there regularly since they’re in a random corner of town and I can tell they don’t get a lot of business.  They weren’t very nice at first (grumpy–I can sympathize with that.  Stupid americans…), but now that I’ve been going there a bit, they smile :)…I’m hoping to become their best customer.  Maybe I’ll learn some mandarin or cantonese or something in the process.   

Oh yeah, funny story related to that.  I was looking over their menu, and they have the names of the items written in hanzi.  So I was trying to recognize some of the characters.  There was this one where I was like “cow-meat-shishkebab?…Beef Teriyaki!”  Yeah.  Awesome.  Hooray for mad-RTK-skillz.

Umm…okay, I must confess.  I’ve also been planning on dumping the RevTK forums once I finish.  Ouch.  I know.  It’s gonna be tough.  It’s not you (the forums), it’s me!  It’s just that, you know, I’m not very compatible with you now that I’m on this quest for linguistic denomination.  I like learning Japanese.  You like learning about learning  Japanese (in English).  Whatev.  Remember, we’ve got our differences, but I love you.  And I always will.

Advertisements

11 Responses so far »

  1. 1

    kaoskastle said,

    Before I begin: the tags added to this post are amazing.

    Anyway, good thing you’re so pumped to learn kanji! Nothing against kanji, but really my only motivation to do kanji is doing them means getting to sentences. D: Excellent work on that poster, though. I saw all that red and was like “whaaaat i’m jealous now :(”

    Yyyyeah, I’ve been… thinking about stopping my attendance of some English-language websites, myself. One of those “I’d really rather not, but… It’s for the sake of being fluent in Japanese!!” things, ne?

    Also, isn’t a Chinese restaraunt, uh, not very conducive to Japanese immersion? (you know, all Japanese ALL THE TIME) ;P

  2. 2

    igordesu said,

    Haha. That’s funny. Yes, I agree with the “kanji just for the sake of doing sentences” thing. So…you can’t tell my conscious mind about this or anything, but…I don’t really like doing kanji! Yeah, lol, that’s my only motivation either. But after 1250 sessions (kanji) of memorization (brutality), I’ve tricked myself into thinking that’s Kanji are inherently fun. And…I’m starting to believe myself.

    As for the Chinese restaurant, alas!, I cannot help myself! It is my inner-wannabe-polyglot-self trying to escape and express itself! No, but really, I just sort of feel…sorry for the people that work there. And they have good food. Lol.

  3. 3

    kaoskastle said,

    Well hey, whatever works for you! 😛 Maybe I should try tricking myself into not falling asleep while studying! 😀

    Oooh, yeah, I guess I’d probably feel sorry for them too. I guess as long as you’re not, like, LIVING there or something, you should be fine. ;P

  4. 4

    Dakoina said,

    I’m currently at about 400 now. I still use the revtk website mostly on my ipod touch. I also tried to do it the anki way, but that’ll be for sentences only in the future. I also tried for quite some time getting that anki plugin for ipod to work, not all that happy. Anki full application is much better.

    Maybe I’ll buy a Kanji poster soon too 🙂

  5. 5

    igordesu said,

    I know, that plugin is wack. Anyways, awesome! がんばってね!

  6. 6

    Alyks said,

    Haha, I just noticed that I’m a “Righteous dude”. I feel honored.

  7. 7

    2nihon said,

    I’m sorry, I beat you to kanji beasthood and am now moving towards kanji…um, what’s the next step? 😉

  8. 8

    igordesu said,

    You may have beaten me to kanji beasthood, and you might even beat me to kanji dragonhood. BUT, you’ll never beat me to Kanji Titan! Bwahahahaha!

  9. 9

    2nihon said,

    Powerful words…but are you strong enough for battle? Draw your sword, knave!

  10. 10

    2nihon said,

    刀 <– there, I drew mine.

  11. 11

    igordesu said,

    haha! thou villain! I laugh in the face of danger!

    凶, 私笑中顔危


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: